Research Theme Committees

NGRA RESEARCH THEME COMMITTEE MEMBERS
2017 through 2020

Research Chair
Nick Dokoozlian – CA – E&J Gallo Winery

Natural Resources and Environment
Anji Perry – CA – J Lohr Vineyards & Wines
Imed Dami – The Ohio State University
Anne Fennell – South Dakota State University
Toby Halkovich – CA – Heitz Cellar
Allison Jordan – CA – Wine Institute
Markus Keller – Washington State University
Ryan Logoluso – California Table Grape Commission (Frank A. Logoluso Farms)
Andrew McElrone – ARS/UC Davis
Tony Stephen – CA – American Vineyard Foundation (Scheid Vineyards)
Julie Tarara –  WA – Ste. Michelle Wine Estates
Vladimer Tudor – CA – California Table Grape Commission (Tudor Ranch)

Integrated Production Systems
Russell Smithyman – WA – Ste. Michelle Wine Estates
Mark Amidon – NY – National Grape Co-operative/Welch’s
Kaan Kurtural – UC Davis
Andrew Meggitt – MO – St. James Winery
Marshall Miller – CA – Thornhill Properties
Rich Schaefers – CA – Silverado Partners
Patty Skinkis – OR – Oregon State University
Tony Wolf – Virginia Tech University
John V. Zaninovich – CA – California Table Grape Commission (Vincent B. Zaninovich & Sons)

Genetics and Grapevine Improvement
Franka Gabler, California Table Grape Commission
Dario Cantu – UC Davis
Matt Clark – MN – University of Minnesota
Deborah Golino – UC Davis, Foundation Plant Services
Jason Londo – ARS/Cornell University
Dan Martinez – CA – Martinez Nursery
John Martini – NY – Anthony Road Wine Company
Rachel Naegele – CA – USDA ARS Parlier
Rick Stark – CA – Sun-Maid
Andrew Zaninovich – CA – Sunview Vineyards / California Table Grape Commission

Extension and Outreach
Keith Striegler – CA – E&J Gallo Winery
Maha Afifi – California Table Grape Commission
Jim Anderson – Missouri Wine & Grape Board
Stephanie Bolton – CA – Lodi Winegrape Commission
Ed Hellman – Texas A&M University
Michelle Moyer – Washington State University
Emilio Miranda – CA – Allied Grape Growers
Mike Moriyama – CA – Sun-Maid
Hans Walter-Peterson – Cornell University